[January-2022]Braindump2go 300-510 188Q 300-510 VCE Download[Q117-Q140]

January/2022 Latest Braindump2go 300-510 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go 300-510 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 117
Refer to the exhibit. A customer reports that Host-1 is failing to receive streaming traffic from the IPTV source. The engineer has confirmed that hosts on router R2 are receiving traffic normally and that Host-1 is correctly sending subscription messages to join the IPTV stream.
Which action must the engineer take to correct the problem?

A. Configure IP PIM SSM and IGMP version 2 under interface GigatxtEthernet 1/0/1 on R3
B. Configure IGMP version 3 under interface GigabitEthernet 1/(V1 on R3
C. Remove IP PIM SSM and IGMP from interface GigaEthernet 1/0/1 on R3 and configure under global configuration
D. Remove IP PIM SSM from the global configuration on R3 and configure it under the GigabitEthernet 1/0/1 interface

Answer: B

QUESTION 118
Refer io the exhibit. While applying the configurations on two routers an engineer notices that OSPF adjacency Between them remains down. Through the ping test the engineer confirmed that both me routers have Layer 3 reachability between them. Which action should me engineer take to make the adjacencies to full?

A. Enter the command ip ospf authentication in R2 interface
B. Enable OSPF just inside the router OSPF process not in the interfaces of any router
C. Delete the area 0 authentication message-digest command from the OSPF process in R1
D. Delete the area 0 authentication message-digest command from the OSPF process in R2

Answer: A

QUESTION 119
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is troubleshooting Internet access issues on a customer’s network. After applying this ISIS configuration to R1, the administrator notices that it fails to redistribute the default route into IS-IS. After checking the connectivity between the ISIS router and the ISP router the engineer confirmed there is Layer 3 connectivity between them. Which action should be taken to correct the problem?

A. Associate the default route with a VRF
B. Add the default-information originate command to the configuration
C. Configure the default route under any routing protocol other than IS-IS
D. Configure R1 as a Layer 1 router

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer configured routers R1 and R5 to run in IS-IS Level 1 mode and router R6 to run in IS-IS Level 2 mode. All other routers are running as Level 1 / Level 2 routers. An engineer expects traffic from R1 to R6 to pass via R2, but IS-IS routing has calculated the best path via R4. Which action corrects the problem?

A. Configure all routers as Level 1 routers.
B. Remove the link metric for the link from router R1 to router R2.
C. Change the link metric for the link from router R1 to router R2 to 1.
D. Configure all routers as Level 1 / Level 2 routers.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The default link metric for IS-IS is 10, so changing the link from R1 to R2 to 1 will change the overall metric to R6 to 9 (8+1).

QUESTION 121
Refer to the exhibit. The extension header of the IPv6 header is ignored when which value is equal to zero?

A. Segments Left
B. Hdr Ext Len
C. Routing Type
D. Next Header

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=31948

QUESTION 122
What are two features of dual-stack? (Choose two.)

A. It is implemented without excessive processing power.
B. It supports IPv4 and IPv6 traffic on the same infrastructure.
C. It allows an engineer to stack multiple Layer 2 switches to serve as a single switching unit.
D. It requires tunneling IPv6 traffic over an IPv4 infrastructure.
E. It securely routes and tunnels traffic between separate sites over the Internet.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 123
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer working on a client’s network is trying to solve the BGP community issue on R1 and R2 routers. After displaying the BGP entries, the engineer notices that both routers still have different outputs. Which action must the engineer perform to any of the routers to correct the problem and get the same output?

A. Execute the lp bgp-community new-format command in Router1.
B. Remove the lp bgp-community new-format command in Router1.
C. Advertise the route to Router2 as standard community.
D. Advertise the route to Router2 as extended community.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.noction.com/blog/understanding-bgp-communities

QUESTION 124
When deploying a nationwide network of routers, what is the benefit of using BGP confederations?

A. availability
B. scalability
C. security
D. automatability

Answer:
Explanation:
https://www.routerfreak.com/bgp-network-design-bgp-confederation/

QUESTION 125
A network operator working for a telecommunication company with an employee id: 4074:92:707 is planning to implement the Nonstop Forwarding (NSR) feature on the customer’s core network. After getting the configuration ready for NSR. on which router should the operator implement NSR changes?

A. on the CE router
B. on the ASBR router
C. on the ABR router
D. on the PE router

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk869/tk769/technologies_white_paper0900aecd801dc5e2.html

QUESTION 126
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer has divided AS into confederations. Due to repeated ASN, when the 10.0 0.0/8 prefix from R1 arrives to R2, BGP automatically rejects it.
What should the engineer do to fix the problem so that BGP allows that prefix on R2?

A. Configure the command as-override on R1.
B. Configure the command allowas-in on R2.
C. Configure the command allowas-in on all the PE routers.
D. Configure the command as-override on R2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/border-gateway-protocol-bgp/112236-allowas-in-bgp-config-example.html

QUESTION 127
Refer to the exhibit. After configuring IS-IS on routers R1 and R2, an engineer notices that only the loopback interface at 2000:1::1 /96 is known to router R2. Which change must be made so that only Loopback2 is advertised from R1 to R2?

A. Configure the router isis area1 command under the Loopback0 interface on R1.
B. Remove the advertise passive-only command under the IS-IS address family ipv6 configuration
C. Remove the ipv6 router isis area1 command under the Loopback2 interface on R1.
D. Remove the passive-interface Loopback0 command under the router isis area1 configuration.

Answer: C

QUESTION 128
Refer to the exhibit. Customer traffic from the branch site to the hub is experiencing packet drops. The engineer verified that:
Customer traffic from the hub is able to reach the branch site.
The connection between PE1 and PE2 is working normally.
Routers P1 and P2 are able to ping devices on the hub site.
Which action resolves the issue?

A. Redistribute the CE1 OSPF routes in the PE1 VRF.
B. Redistribute the CE2 OSPF routes in the PE2 VRF.
C. Advertise the VPNv4 routes of the branch site in CE2.
D. Advertise the VPNv4 routes of the hub in CE1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 129
Which difference must an engineer consider when choosing whether to implement OSPF or IS-IS as the routing protocol on the network?

A. The OSPF DR election process is deterministic, and the IS-IS DS election process is not deterministic.
B. To support fast convergence, OSPF uses the LSA arrival timer and IS-IS uses the PRC-interval timer.
C. IS-IS supports ordinary, stub, totally-stub, and NSSA areas, but OSPF supports only stub areas.
D. IS-IS links are associated with either a Level 1 area or a Level 2 area at one time, but OSPF links are associated with multiple areas at one time.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_isis/configuration/15-s/irs-15-s-book/irs-fscnt.html

QUESTION 130
While configuring Cisco NSF awareness, a network engineer enters the bgp graceful-restart command after the BGP session is established in a router that runs IOS XE Software. Graceful restart capabilities are not exchanged. Which two actions should be taken? (Choose two.)

A. Reload the router
B. Verify that BGP route dampening is configured
C. Reduce BGP convergence time
D. Issue the clear ip bgp * command
E. Issue the show ip bgp neighbors command.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_bgp/configuration/xe-16/irg-xe-16-book/bgp-nonstop-forwarding-awareness.html

QUESTION 131
What is the difference between basic IS-IS and OSPF packet types?

A. IS-IS and OSPF use area packets, but only IS-IS uses sequence number packets.
B. IS-IS and OSPF use link-state update packets, but only OSPF uses link-state ACK packets.
C. IS-IS and OSPF use Hello packets, but only OSPF uses DBD packets.
D. IS-IS and OSPF use link-state update packets, but only IS-IS uses DBD packets.

Answer: C

QUESTION 132
Refer to the exhibit. Router R1 is configured to advertise outgoing SA messages to routers R2 and R3, but to receive incoming SA messages only from R2. Which additional configuration must an engineer apply to router R1 so it filters all MSDP SA messages from Domain-C?

A. R1# ip msdp sa-filter in 192.168.3.1
B. R3# ip msdp sa-filter out 192.168.3.1
C. R3# ip msdp password peer 192.168.1.1
D. R1# ip msdp password peer 192.168.3.1

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/ip-multicast/13717-49.html

QUESTION 133
What is the difference between a source tree and a shared tree in a multicast environment?

A. To route traffic from source to receiver a source tree uses a link-state routing protocol and a shared tree uses a distance-vector routing protocol.
B. A source tree has its root at the source, and a shared tree has its root at a designated rendezvous point.
C. To stream multicast from source to receiver, a source tree uses PIM-SM and a shared tree uses PIM-DM.
D. Source trees are the default type for bidirectional PIM, and PIM-DM uses shared trees by default.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti_pim/configuration/xe-16-5/imc-pim-xe-16-5-book/imc-tech-oview.html

QUESTION 134
Refer to the exhibit. R3 is:
failing to accept multicast RP information from Domain-A
advertising MSDP SA messages to R1 and R4
receiving SA messages only from R4
Which command must the engineer implement to resolve the issue?

A. R3# ip msdp sa-filter in 192.168.3.1
B. R3# no ip msap sa-filter in 192.168.1.1
C. R3# no ip msdp peer 192.168.1.1
D. R3# ip msdp sa-filter out 192.168.1.1

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://allthingsnetworking.wordpress.com/2014/06/27/pim-msdp-sa-filter/

QUESTION 135
Refer to the exhibit. VPN users that are connected to PE routers are facing network issues. Traffic that originates from CE1 drops before reaching CE2. An engineer finds no outgoing traffic statistics on PE1 and PE2 routers toward CE devices and finds that the PE1 router is running the older software image. Which action must be implemented to resolve the issues?

A. Enable LDP protocol on PE1 and PE2 routers.
B. Advertise P1 router loopback on PE1 in OSPF.
C. Enable CEF-based forwarding on PE1 router.
D. Advertise PE2 router loopback on PE1 in OSPF.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/mp_basic/configuration/xe-3s/mp-basic-xe-3s-book/mp-mpls-cisco-rtrs.html

QUESTION 136
Refer to the exhibit. R1 is expected to receive routes originating from AS 65516 and from any ASs that are directly attached to it. However, R1 is receiving routes only from AS 65516. Which action corrects the configuration?

A. Change the regular expression in the AS-path permit filter to .*.
B. Change the regular expression in the AS-path permit filter to ^65516_[0-9]*$.
C. Add the regular expression ^$. in the AS-path filter to permit the traffic from R2.
D. Change the regular expression in the AS-path permit filter to _65516_.

Answer: B

QUESTION 137
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is troubleshooting IS-IS configuration between two areas. IS-IS Area-A network 30.1.1.0/24 is leaked into IS-IS Area-В. R2 is failing to filter the route updates from network 10.1.1.0/24. Which configuration must the engineer apply to resolve the issue?

A. R2(config)# ip prefix-list List2 seq 5 deny 10.1.1.0/24
R2(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
R2(config-if)# ip router isis 100
R2(config-if)# router isis 100
R2(config-router)# distribute-list gateway List2 in
B. R2(config)# ip prefix-list List1 seq 3 deny 10.1.1.0/24
R2(config)# ip prefix-list List1 seq 5 permit 30.1.1.0/24 ge 25 1e
R2(config)# ip prefix-list List1 seq 10 permit 0.0.0.0/le 32
R2(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
R2(config-if)# ip router isis 122
R2(config-if)# router isis 122
R2(config-router)# distribute-list prefix List1 in
C. R1(config)# ip prefix-list List2 seq 5 deny 10.1.1.0/24
R1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
R1(config-if)# ip router isis 100
R1(config-if)# router isis 100
R1(config-router)# distribute-list gateway List2 in
R (config-if)# router isis 150
R1(config-router)# distribute-list route-map Map1 in
D. R2(config)# access-list 101 deny ip any 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.127
R2(config)# access-list 101 permit ip any 30.1.1.0 0.0.0.63
R2(config)# access-list 101 deny ip any 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
R2(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
R2(config-if)# ip router isis 121
R2(config-if)# router isis 121
R2(config-router)# distribute-list 101 in

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_isis/configuration/15-mt/irs-15-mt-book/isis-inbound-filtering.html

QUESTION 138
Which keyword is used with the match route-type command to redistribute the external BGP and IGP routes using route map?

A. match route-type type-1
B. match route-type nssa-external
C. match route-type type-2
D. match route-type external

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/border-gateway-protocol-bgp/49111-route-map-bestp.html

QUESTION 139
Refer to the exhibit. CE1 and CE2 are iBGP neighbors in AS 65516. All traffic that exits AS 65516 must use the link from CE1 to PE1. CE1 is advertising a higher local preference to CE2, but traffic from CE2 still prefers the PE2 link. Which action corrects the problem?

A. Add the lower local-preference value on PE2 towards CE2.
B. Configure CE1 to send routes to CE2 with a higher MED.
C. Configure CE1 to send routes to CE2 with a higher weight.
D. Add the next-hop self command to the CE1 neighbor statement for CE2.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/border-gateway-protocol-bgp/13753-25.html

QUESTION 140
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 reside in AS 65530, which is multihomed to the Internet. A network engineer expects devices in the AS to use R2 to access the Internet, but they are using R1 as the exit point from the AS. Which action corrects the problem?

A. Add a sequence number to the route map to remove the implicit deny.
B. Change the route map direction in the neighbor statement to out.
C. Configure the route map with a local preference of 200 or higher.
D. Remove the neighbor statements from the address family configuration and activate the neighbor globally on R1.

Answer:
Explanation:
https://community.cisco.com/t5/networking-blogs/bgp-as-path-prepending-configuration/ba-p/3819334


Resources From:

1.2022 Latest Braindump2go 300-510 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/300-510.html

2.2022 Latest Braindump2go 300-510 PDF and 300-510 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/19-42xcF3lZhysJE8B_wUGB2TRukkquY2?usp=sharing

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Comments are closed.