[New 98-366 Dumps]100% Success-Braindump2go 98-366 Dumps 240Q Instant Download[Q23-Q33]

2018/October Braindump2go Microsoft 98-366 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 98-366 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest 98-366 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 240Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/98-366.html

2.|2018 Latest 98-366 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1CM4rsv4LWfIts_cpIObhvXFBpgBpebnA?usp=sharing

QUESTION 23
A private network that allows members of an organization to exchange data is an:

A. Extranet
B. Ethernet
C. Intranet
D. Internet

Answer: C
Explanation:
An intranet is a computer network that uses Internet Protocol technology to share information, operational systems, or computing services within an organization. This term is used in contrast to extranet, a network between organizations, and instead refers to a network within an organization.

QUESTION 24
Security is a concern on wireless networks due to:

A. The radio broadcast access method.
B. Spread spectrum issues.
C. Frequency modulation issues.
D. The potential for cross-talk.

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
A characteristic of the mesh topology is that it:

A. Uses a central hub.
B. Cannot use wired connections.
C. Uses redundant paths.
D. Cannot use wireless connections.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Mesh network topology is one of the key network architectures in which devices are connected with many redundant interconnections between network nodes such as routers and switches. In a mesh topology, if any cable or node fails, there are many other ways for two nodes to communicate.

QUESTION 26
To protect a network when it is connected to the Internet, you should use a:

A. Bridge
B. Firewall
C. Switch
D. Router

Answer: B
Explanation:
A firewall is software or hardware that checks information coming from the Internet or a network, and then either blocks it or allows it to pass through to your computer, depending on your firewall settings.

QUESTION 27
One purpose of a perimeter network is to:

A. Make resources available to the intranet.
B. Link campus area networks (CANs).
C. Link local area networks (LANs).
D. Make resources available to the Internet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
In computer security, a DMZ or demilitarized zone (sometimes referred to as a perimeter network) is a physical or logical subnetwork that contains and exposes an organization’s external-facing services to a larger and untrusted network, usually the Internet. The purpose of a DMZ is to add an additional layer of security to an organization’s local area network (LAN); an external network node only has direct access to equipment in the DMZ, rather than any other part of the network.

QUESTION 28
Which protocol can be used to encrypt packets on the Internet?

A. SNMP
B. HTTPS
C. TFTP
D. HTTP

Answer: B
Explanation:
HTTPS, which stands for Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, makes it more difficult for hackers, the NSA, and others to track users. The protocol makes sure the data isn’t being transmitted in plain-text format, which is much easier to eavesdrop on.

QUESTION 29
Drag and Drop Question
Order the layers of the OSI model:

Answer:

Explanation:

QUESTION 30
The service that resolves fully qualified domain names (FQDN) to IP addresses is:

A. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).
B. Domain Name Service (DNS).
C. Internet Service Provider (ISP).
D. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).

Answer: B
Explanation:
The DNS translates Internet domain and host names to IP addresses. DNS automatically converts the names we type in our Web browser address bar to the IP addresses of Web servers hosting those sites.

QUESTION 31
If a router is installed so that it separates a DHCP server from its clients, the clients will:

A. Immediately lose connectivity to all segments.
B. Be unable to obtain their leases from the server.
C. Immediately lose connectivity to the local segment.
D. Receive an immediate renewal of their lease.

Answer: B

QUESTION 32
Which of the following services masks internal IP addresses from outside the network?

A. DHCP
B. WINS
C. NAT
D. DNS

Answer: C
Explanation:
The majority of NATs map multiple private hosts to one publicly exposed IP address. In a typical configuration, a local network uses one of the designated “private” IP address subnets (RFC 1918). A router on that network has a private address in that address space. The router is also connected to the Internet with a “public” address assigned by an Internet service provider.
QUESTION 33
The query protocol used to locate resources on a network is:

A. User Datagram Protocol (UDP).
B. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP),
C. Tracert
D. Telnet.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) is an open, vendor-neutral, industry standard application protocol for accessing and maintaining distributed directory information services over an Internet Protocol (IP) network.
Directory services play an important role in developing intranet and Internet applications by allowing the sharing of information about users, systems, networks, services, and applications throughout the network.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest 98-366 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 240Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/98-366.html

2.|2018 Latest 98-366 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/ePvujxRo38M

         

Comments are closed.