[LATEST] Microsoft 70-412 Practice Tests From People Who Created Microsoft 70-412 Exam (46-60)

Braindump2go New Released 70-412 Exam Dumps Free Download Today! If you want to 100% pass your 70-412 Exam one time in 2015, download Braindump2go Updated 70-412 Exam Dumps Full Version Instantly!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-412
Exam Name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 R2 Services

1[10]

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are a member of the local Administrators group on Server2.
You install an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster on Server2.
You need to ensure that the AD RMS cluster is discoverable automatically by the AD RMS client computers and the users in contoso.com.
Which additional configuration settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.

wpsEDC5.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps9DE.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed.
The network contains client computers that run either Linux, Windows 7, or Windows 8.
You have a zone named adatum.com as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps28F3.tmp_thumb

You plan to configure Name Protection on all of the DHCP servers.
You need to configure the adatum.com zone to support Name Protection.
Which two configurations should you perform from DNS Manager? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Change the zone type.
B.    Sign the zone.
C.    Add a DNSKEY record.
D.    Configure Dynamic updates.

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
You have a test server named Server1 that is configured to dual-boot between Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows Server 2012 R2.
You start Server1 and you discover that the boot entry for Windows Server 2008 R2 no longer appears on the boot menu.
You start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 and you discover the disk configurations shown in the following table.

wps4AF5.tmp_thumb

You need to restore the Windows Server 2008 R2 boot entry on Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Run bcdedit.exe and specify the /createstore parameter.
B.    Run bootrec.exe and specify the /scanos parameter.
C.    Run bcdboot.exe d:\windows.
D.    Run bootrec.exe and specify the /rebuildbcd parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, /Createstore Creates a new empty boot configuration data store.
The created store is not a system store.
B. Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot “Bootmgr Is Missing” issue. The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are c mpatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7.
Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store.
Use this option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list.
D. Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot “Bootmgr Is Missing” issue. The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are compatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7.
Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store.
Use this option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(v=ws.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392/en-us

wps6C3B.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 49
You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has one network adapter. Server1 is located on a subnet named Subnet1. Server1 has scope named Scope1. Scope1 contains IP addresses for the 192.168.1.0/24 network. Your company is migrating the IP addresses on Subnet1 to use a network ID of 10.10.0.0/16. On Server11 you create a scope named Scope2.
Scope2 contains IP addresses for the 10.10.0.0/16 network.
You need to ensure that clients on Subnet1 can receive IP addresses from either scope.
What should you create on Server1?

A.    A multicast scope
B.    A scope
C.    A superscope
D.    A split-scope

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Multicasting is the sending of network traffic to a group of endpointsdestination hosts. Only those members in the group of endpoints hosts that are listening for the multicast traffic (the multicast group) process the multicast traffic
B. A scope is an administrative grouping of IP addresses for computers on a subnet that use the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) service. The administrator first creates a scope for each physical subnet and then uses the scope to define the parameters used by clients.
C. A superscope is an administrative feature of Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) servers running Windows Server 2008 that you can create and manage by using the DHCP Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in.
By using a superscope, you can group multiple scopes as a single administrative entity.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759152.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759218.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759168.aspx

wps8632.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 50
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Dc1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps9A8D.tmp_thumb[2]

You need to change the zone type of the contoso.com zone from an Active Directory-integrated zone to a standard primary zone.
What should you do before you change the zone type?

A.    Unsign the zone.
B.    Modify the Zone Signing Key (ZSK).
C.    Modify the Key Signing Key (KSK).
D.    Change the Key Master.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Lock icon indicating that it is currently signed with DNSSEC, zone must be unsignes
B. An authentication key that corresponds to a private key used to sign a zone.
C. The KSK is an authentication key that corresponds to a private key used to sign one or more other signing keys for a given zone.
Typically, the private key corresponding to a KSK will sign a ZSK, which in turn has a corresponding private key that will sign other zone data.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831411.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649132(v=ws.10).aspx

wpsC804.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 51
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.
You need to configure Server1 to resolve queries for single-label DNS names.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the Set-DNSServerGlobalNameZone cmdlet.
B.    Modify the DNS suffix search list setting.
C.    Modify the Primary DNS Suffix Devolution setting.
D.    Create a zone named “.”.
E.    Create a zone named GlobalNames.
F.    Run the Set-DNSServerRootHint cmdlet.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649907(v=wps.620).aspx

wpsE5E1.tmp_thumb

wpsF897.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. Server2 has the DHCP Server server role installed. A user named User1 is a member of the IPAM Users group on Server1.
You need to ensure that User1 can use IPAM to modify the DHCP scopes on Server2.
The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?

A.    DHCP Administrators on Server2
B.    IPAM ASM Administrators on Server1
C.    IPAMUG in Active Directory
D.    IPAM MSM Administrators on Server1

Answer: A
Explanation:
The user need rights to change DHCP not IPAM
C. Members of the DHCP Administrators group can view and modify any data at the DHCP server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj878348.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737716(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 53
You have a server named DC2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC2 contains a DNS zone named adatum.com. The adatum.com zone is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps1AA9.tmp_thumb

You need to configure DNS clients to perform DNSSEC validation for the adatum.com DNS domain.
What should you configure?

A.    The Network Location settings
B.    A Name Resolution Policy
C.    The DNS Client settings
D.    The Network Connection settings

Answer: B
B. The Name Resolution Policy Table (NRPT) is a table that contains rules you can configure to specify DNS settings or special behavior for names or namespaces. The NRPT can be configured using Group Policy or by using the Windows Registry.
C. client component that resolves and caches Domain Name System (DNS) domain names. When the DNS Client service receives a request to resolve a DNS name that it does not contain in its cache, it queries an assigned DNS server for an IP address for the name
D. Network connections make it possible for computers to access resources on the network and the internet
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831411.aspx#config_client1

wps3819.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has an IP address of 192.168.10.50. Server1 has a scope named Scope1 for the 192.168.10.0/24 network. You plan to deploy 20 virtual machines on Server2 that will be connected to the external network. The MAC addresses for the virtual machines will begin with 00-15-SD-83-03.
You need to configure Server1 to offer the virtual machines IP addresses from 192.168.10.200 to 192.168.10.219. Physical computers on the network must be offered IP addresses outside this range.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do from the DHCP console?

A.    Create reservations.
B.    Create a policy.
C.    Delete Scope1 and create two new scopes.
D.    Configure Allow filters and Deny filters.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. With client reservations, it is possible to reserve a specific IP address for permanent use by a DHCP client. A new feature in Windows Server 2012 R2 called policy based assignment allows for even greater flexibility.
B. Policy based assignment allows the policy to be scoped to a MAC address and IP range
C.
D. A DHCP server offers its services to the DHCP clients based on the availability of MAC address filtering.
Once the Allow filter is set, all DHCP operations are based on the access controls (allow/deny).
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/08/22/granular-dhcp-serveradministration-using-dhcppolicies-in-windows-server-2012.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831538.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405265(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 55
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed.
A technician performs maintenance on Server1.
After the maintenance is complete, you discover that you cannot connect to the IPAM server on Server1.
You open the Services console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps5B81.tmp_thumb

You need to ensure that you can connect to the IPAM server.
Which service should you start?

A.    Windows Process Activation Service
B.    windows Event Collector
C.    Windows Internal Database
D.    Windows Store Service (WSService)

Answer: C
Explanation:
IPAM only supports Windows Internal Database (not SQL Server, MySQL, or any other third-party solution). Because of this I believe the answer is C. As long as the Windows Process Activation Service is not disabled and is properly set as a dependency for Windows Internal Database, it will start automatically when you start the Windows Internal Database service.

QUESTION 56
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com.
All of the domain controllers in both of the forests run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The adatum.com domain contains a file server named Servers. Adatum.com has a one-way forest trust to contoso.com. A contoso.com user name User10 attempts to access a shared folder on Servers and receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps9122.tmp_thumb

You verify that the Authenticated Users group has Read permissions to the Data folder.
You need to ensure that User10 can read the contents of the Data folder on Server5 in the adatum.com domain.
What should you do?

A.    Grant the Other Organization group Read permissions to the Data folder.
B.    Modify the list of logon workstations of the contoso\User10 user account.
C.    Enable the Netlogon Service (NP-In) firewall rule on Server5.
D.    Modify the permissions on the Server5 computer object in Active Directory.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To resolve the issue, I had to open up AD Users and Computers –> enable Advanced Features –> Select the Computer Object –> Properties –> Security –> Add the Group I want to allow access to the computer (in this case, DomainA\Domain users) and allow “Allowed to Authenticate”. Once I did that, everything worked.

QUESTION 57
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2.
You discover that when the account of a user in Site1 is locked out, the user can still log on to the servers in Site2 for up to 15 minutes by using Remote Desktop Services (RDS).
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to synchronize account lockout information across the domain.
Which attribute should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate attribute in the answer area.

wpsB759.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsD593.tmp_thumb

Explanation:
Replinterval must be a multiple of 15 minutes, a minimum of 15 minutes, and a maximum of 10,080 minutes (one week).
Therefore cannot be the ‘replinterval’ option
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms679447(v=vs.85).aspx
Answer is ‘Options’.
Within the same site, AD replication usees ‘Change Notification’. When there is change, source sends ‘Change Notification’ to replication partners, then, the parters send ‘Update Request’, then source sends updated AD data.
Between sites, AD replication occurs on scheduled time. Default interval is 180 mins (3 hours). You can set to minimum of 15 mins with 15 mins increment.
Urgent replication:
At some situations, you want to force replicaton between sites like Account Lockout. Two or more ways to do this;
1. Use dssite.msc. right-click on the inbound replication partner which has change, then choose replicate.
2. You can also set automatic replication with Change Notification.
Change Notification is only used intra-site replication.
But by changing an AD attribute ‘Options’ of the site link, you can force the replication between sites jsut like intra-site repliction using Change Notficiation.
Set Options to 1 (USE_NOTIFY) in adsiedit.msc/ Configuration/ Sites/IP Transports/IP/site link.

QUESTION 58
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003.
You have a domain outside the forest named adatum.com.
You need to configure an access solution to meet the following requirements:
– Users in adatum.com must be able to access resources in contoso.com.
– Users in adatum.com must be prevented from accessing resources in fabrikam.com.
– Users in both contoso.com and fabrikam.com must be prevented from accessing resources in adatum.com.
What should you create?

A.    a one-way external trust from adatum.com to fabrikam.com
B.    a one-way realm trust from fabrikam.com to adatum.com
C.    a one-way realm trust from adatum.com to fabrikam.com
D.    a one-way external trust from fabrikam.com to adatum.com

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. A one-way trust is a unidirectional authentication path that is created between two domains. This means that in a one-way trust between Domain A and Domain B, users in Domain A can access resources in Domain B. However, users in Domain B cannot access resources in Domain A. This would allow adatum.com users access to contoso which is desired.
B. This would allow contoso.com users access to adatum which must be prevented and used for non windows realm to AD.
C. This would allow adatum.com users access to contoso which is desired but realm trust types are used for non windows realm to AD.
D. This would allow adatum users access to contoso which must be prevented and You need to make trust relationship where domain contoso.com trusts adatum.com.
NOTE: On exam the domain names were changed, so understand the question well
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728024(v=ws.10).aspx

wpsF89E.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 59
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

wps163D.tmp_thumb

DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com.
You add the DNS Server server role to DC2.
You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2.
You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2.
You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Sites and Services
B.    Ntdsutil
C.    DNS Manager
D.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. To control replication between two sites, you can use the Active Directory Sites and Services snap- in to configure settings on the site link object to which the sites are added. By configuring settings on a site link, you can control when replication occurs between two or more sites, and how often
B. Ntdsutil.exe is a command-line tool that provides management facilities for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
You can use the ntdsutil commands to perform database maintenance of AD DS, manage and control single master operations, and remove metadata left behind by domain controllers that were removed from the network without being properly uninstalled.
C. DNS Manager is the tool you’ll use to manage local and remote DNS Servers
D. Active Directory Domains and Trusts is the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in that you can use to administer domain trusts, domain and forest functional levels, and user principal name (UPN) suffixes.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731862.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753343(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722541.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770299.aspx
Note: If you see question about AD Replication, First preference is AD sites and services, then
Repadmin and then DNSLINT.

QUESTION 60
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The
contoso.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008. The fabrikam.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2008. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. The contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1.
You need to add Server1 as a new domain controller in the contoso.com domain.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
B.    Run adprep.exe /domainprep, and then run dcpromo.exe.
C.    Raise the functional level of the forest, and then run dcprorno.exe.
D.    Modify the Computer Name/Domain Changes properties.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 R2 requires a Windows Server 2003 forest functional level. That is, before you can add a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 to an existing Active Directory forest, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windowsserver-2012-domaincontroller.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx

wps3D6D.tmp_thumb

wps602A.tmp_thumb

wps8603.tmp_thumb


Braindump2go Provides You the Latest 2015 70-412  Questions and Answers ALL From Official Microsoft Exam Center, 346 questions in all, 2015 Exam 70-412 100% Pass Guaranteed By Braindump2go!

1[5]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html

         

Comments are closed.