2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass PMI PMP Dumps (91-100)

QUESTION 91
Your lead engineer estimates that a work package will most likely require 50 weeks to complete. It could be completed in 40 weeks if all goes well, but it could take 180 weeks in the worst case. What is the PERT estimate for the expected duration of the work package?

A.    45 weeks
B.    70 weeks
C.    90 weeks
D.    140 weeks

Answer: B
Explanation:

image

[Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 170-171

QUESTION 92
Your customer wants the project to be completed six months earlier than planned. You believe you can meet this target by overlapping project activities. The approach you plan to use is known as______________

A.    Critical chain
B.    Fast tracking
C.    Leveling
D.    Crashing

Answer: B
Explanation:
Fast tracking is a way to accelerate the project schedule. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 181, 190, and 540

QUESTION 93
Activity A has a duration of three days and begins on the morning of Monday the 4th. The successor activity, B, has a finish-to-start relationship with A. The finish-to-start relationship has three days of lag, and activity B has a duration of four days. Sunday is a non workday. Such data can help to determine______________

A.    The total duration of both activities is 8 days
B.    Calendar time between the start of A to the finish of B is 11 days
C.    The finish date of B is Wednesday the 13th
D.    Calendar time between the start of A to the finish of B is 14 days

Answer: B
Explanation:
The duration of A, which is three, is added to the duration of B, which is four, for a total of seven. The three days between the activities is lag and not duration. The lag is a constraint and must be taken into account as part of the network calculations, but it does not consume resources. The total time by the calendar is 11 days as counted from the morning of Monday the 4th. The lag occurs over Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. Sunday is a non workday, so activity B does not start until Monday the 11th. Therefore, the calendar time is 11 days, and activity B ends on Thursday the 14th. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 156, 158-159, and 180

QUESTION 94
You can use various estimating approaches to determine activity durations. When you have a limited amount of information available about your project, especially when in the early phases, the best approach to use is______________

A.    Bottom-up estimating
B.    Analogous estimating
C.    Reserve analysis
D.    Parametric analysis

Answer: B
Explanation:
Although limitations exist with all estimating approach, analogous estimating is often used when there is a limited amount of information for the project. It uses historical information and expert judgment. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 169

QUESTION 95
“I cannot test the software until I code the software.” This expression describes which of the following dependencies?

A.    Discretionary
B.    Rational
C.    Preferential
D.    Mandatory or hard

Answer: D
Explanation:
Mandatory dependencies may be required contractually or be inherent in the nature of the project work. They describe a relationship in which the successor activity cannot be started because of physical constraints until the predecessor activity has been finished. For example, software cannot be tested until it has been developed (or coded). They should not be confused with assigning schedule constraints in the scheduling tool. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 157

QUESTION 96
Working with your team to provide the basis for measuring and reporting schedule progress, you agree to use the______________

A.    Schedule management plan
B.    Network diagram
C.    Project schedule
D.    Technical baseline

Answer: C
Explanation:
The approved project schedule is a key input to schedule control. It is the schedule baseline, as it is the approved version of a schedule model, and it provides the basis for measuring and reporting schedule performance. [Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 181,187

QUESTION 97
Your approved project schedule was based on resource leveling because of a scarcity of resources. Management has now mandated that the project be completed as soon as possible. Which of the following methods will you use to recalculate the schedule?

A.    Resource manipulation
B.    Reverse resource allocation
C.    Critical chain scheduling
D.    Resource reallocation

Answer: D
Explanation:
While resource leveling will often result in a project duration that is longer than the preliminary schedule as the original critical path probably will change and increase, it can also be used to get a schedule back on track by reassigning activities from noncritical to critical path activities.
[Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 179

QUESTION 98
Review the following network diagram and table. Of the various activities, which ones would you crash and in what order?

image

A.    A, C, E, and F
B.    A, B, D, and F
C.    A, B, E, and F
D.    C, A, F, and G

Answer: D
Explanation:
First, it is necessary to determine the critical path, which is A, C, F, and G. To determine the lowest weekly crashing cost, start with C at $1,500 per week. The next activity is A, followed by F and G. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 180; Kerzner 2009, 516-519

QUESTION 99
You are remodeling your kitchen and decide to prepare a network diagram for this project. Your appliances must be purchased and available for installation by the time the cabinets are completed. In this example, these relationships are______________

A.    Start-to-finish
B.    Finish-to-start
C.    Start-to-start
D.    Finish-to-finish

Answer: D
Explanation:
The completion of the work of the successor activity depends upon the completion of the work of the predecessor activity. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 156

QUESTION 100
Decomposition is a technique used for both WBS development and activity definition. Which following statement best describes the role decomposition plays in activity definition as compared to creating the WBS?

A.    Final output is described in terms of work packages in the WBS.
B.    Final output is described as deliverables or tangible items.
C.    Final output is described as schedule activities.
D.    Decomposition is used the same way in scope definition and activity definition.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Final output is described as schedule activities.
In the create WBS process, final output is described as deliverables or tangible items. In the define activities process, final output is described as activities. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 151

If you want to pass the PMI PMP exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest PMI PMP Dumps full version.

         

Comments are closed.