2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass PMI PMP Dumps (81-90)

QUESTION 81
Diagram:

image

What is the duration of the critical path in this network?

A.    10
B.    12
C.    14
D.    15

Answer: D
Explanation:
The total duration for the path B-C-D-E-I is 15. The duration of any other path in the network is less than 15. [Planning]
Meredith and Mantel 2012, Chapter 8
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 176-177

QUESTION 82
Diagram:

image

What is the float for Activity G?

A.    -2
B.    0
C.    1
D.    4

Answer: C
Explanation:
Float = (late finish – early finish) or
(Late start – early start)
Activity G LF = 12 (12 – 11) = (1)
EF = 11
LS = 7 (7 – 6) = (1)
ES = 6

image

QUESTION 83
Diagram:

image

If a project planner imposes a finish time of 14 on the project with no change in the start date or activity durations, what is the total float of Activity E?

A.    -1
B.    0
C.    2
D.    Cannot be determined

Answer: A
Explanation:
The imposed finish date becomes the late finish for Activity I. The late dates for each activity need to be recalculated. The dates for Activity E become______________
ES = 10
EF = 13
LS = 9LF = 12
Total float = LS – ES or 9 – 10 = (-1) or
LS – EF or 12 – 13 = (-1)

image

Meredith and Mantel 2012, Chapter 8
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 176-177

QUESTION 84
Diagram:

image

If the imposed finish time in question 3 above is removed and reset to 16 and the duration of Activity H is changed to 3, what is the late finish for Activity G?

A.    -11
B.    11
C.    -13
D.    13

Answer: B
Explanation:
The late dates for all activities need to be recalculated given the changed duration. Activity G’s revised late dates are______________
LF = 11
LS = 6
image

Meredith and Mantel 2012, Chapter 8
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 176-177

QUESTION 85
Your company, which operates one of the region’s largest chemical processing plants, has been convicted of illegally dumping toxic substances into the local river. The court has mandated that the required cleanup activities be completed by February 15. This date is an example of______________

A.    A key event
B.    A milestone
C.    A discretionary dependency
D.    An external dependency

Answer: B
Explanation:
A milestone is a significant point or event in the project. Milestones may be required by the project sponsor, customer, or other external factors for the completion of certain deliverables. They are similar to schedule activities, with the same structure and objectives, but they have zero duration as they represent a moment in time. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 153

QUESTION 86
You are managing a construction project for a new city water system. The contract requires you to use special titanium piping equipment that is guaranteed not to corrode. The titanium pipe must be resting in the ground a total of 10 days before connectors can be installed. In this example, the 10- day period is defined as______________

A.    Lag
B.    Lead
C.    Float
D.    Slack

Answer: A
Explanation:
For example, in a finish-to-start dependency with a 20-day lag, the successor activity cannot start until 20 days after the predecessor has finished. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 158-159

QUESTION 87
Of the following tools and techniques, which one is NOT used for schedule control?

A.    Fast tracking
B.    What-if scenario analysis
C.    Three-point estimates
D.    Adjusting leads and lags

Answer: C
Explanation:
Three-point estimates are used to determine the estimates that go into the schedule. [Planning and Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 170-171, 188-190

QUESTION 88
You are planning to conduct the team-building portion of your new project management training curriculum out-of-doors in the local park. You are limited to scheduling the course at certain times of the year, and the best time for the course to begin is mid-July. One of the more common date constraints to use as you develop the project schedule is______________

A.    “Start no earlier than”
B.    “Finish no earlier than”
C.    “Fixed late start”
D.    “Fixed early finish”

Answer: A
Explanation:
Imposed dates on schedule activity starts of finishes can be used to restrict the start of finish to occur either no earlier than a specified date or no later than a specified date. Although all four date constraints typically are available in project management software, “start no earlier than” and “finish no later than” constraints are more commonly used. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 543

QUESTION 89
Project schedule development is an iterative process. If the start and finish dates are not realistic, the project probably will not finish as planned. You are working with your team to define how to manage schedule changes. You documented your decisions in which of the following?

A.    Schedule change control procedures
B.    Schedule management plan
C.    Schedule risk plan
D.    Service-level agreement

Answer: B
Explanation:
The schedule management plan is part of the overall project management plan and defines, among other things, how schedule changes will be managed. Whether it is formal or informal, highly detailed or broadly framed, it generally is based on specific project needs. [Planning] PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 148-149

QUESTION 90
If, when developing your project schedule, you want to define a distribution of probable results for each schedule activity and use that distribution to calculate another distribution of probable results for the total project, the most common technique to use is______________

A.    PERT
B.    Monte Carlo analysis
C.    Linear programming
D.    Concurrent engineering

Answer: B
Explanation:
What-if scenarios (simulation) is a tool and technique for developing schedules by which multiple project durations with different sets of activity assumptions are calculated. Monte Carlo analysis is the most commonly used simulation technique. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 180

If you want to pass the PMI PMP exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest PMI PMP Dumps full version.

         

Comments are closed.