2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass PMI PMP Dumps (61-70)

QUESTION 61
You have been appointed project manager for a new project in your organization and must prepare a project management plan. You decide to prepare a WBS to show the magnitude and complexity of the work involved. No WBS templates are available to help you. To prepare the WBS, your first step should be to______________

A.    Determine the cost and duration estimates for each project deliverable
B.    Identify and analyze the deliverables and related work
C.    Identify the components of each project deliverable
D.    Determine the key tasks to be performed

Answer: B
Explanation:
Identifying and analyzing the deliverables and related work is the first step in the decomposition of a project. The deliverables should be defined in terms of how the project will be organized. For example, the major project deliverables may be used as the second level. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 128-129

QUESTION 62
Assume that you are a major subcontractor doing work for a prime contractor on a major project.
Your change control system should______________

A.    Be identical to that of the prime contractor
B.    Follow the rigor of international configuration management standards
C.    Comply with relevant contractual provisions
D.    Only consider approved change requests

Answer: C
Explanation:
In addition to complying with any relevant contractual provisions, scope change control must be integrated with the project’s overall change control system and with any systems in place to control project and product scope. [Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 96, 137

QUESTION 63
You are leading a project team to identify potential new products for your organization. One idea was rejected by management because it would not fit with the organization’s core competencies. You need to recommend other products using management’s guideline as______________

A.    An assumption
B.    A risk
C.    A specification
D.    A technical requirement

Answer: A
Explanation:
Assumptions are factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be true, real, or certain without proof or demonstration. They are listed in the project scope statement. [Planning] Ward 2008, 24; PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 124 and 529

QUESTION 64
Validate scope______________

A.    Improves cost and schedule accuracy, particularly on projects using innovative techniques or technology
B.    Is the last activity performed on a project before handoff to the customer
C.    Documents the characteristics of the product or service that the project was undertaken to create
D.    Differs from perform quality control in that validate scope is concerned with the acceptance-not the correctness-of the work results

Answer: D
Explanation:
Documentation that the customer has accepted completed deliverables is an output of validate scope. [Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 134

QUESTION 65
Any step recommended to bring expected future performance in line with the project management plan is called______________

A.    Performance evaluation
B.    Corrective action
C.    Preventive action
D.    Defect repair

Answer: B
Explanation:
Recommended corrective action is an output from control scope. In addition to bringing expected future performance in line with the project management plan, it also serves to bring expected future performance in line with the project scope statement. [Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 140, 534

QUESTION 66
Written change requests should be required on______________

A.    All projects, large and small
B.    Only large projects
C.    Projects with a formal configuration management system in place
D.    Projects for which the cost of a change control system can be justified

Answer: A
Explanation:
A system is needed for careful monitoring of changes made to the requirements. Use of written change requests encourages the individuals asking for changes to take responsibility for their requests and reduces frivolous requests that may adversely affect the project. [Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 94-97 140

QUESTION 67
Updates of organizational process assets that are an output of control scope include all the following EXCEPT______________

A.    Causes of variations
B.    Lessons learned
C.    Work authorization system
D.    Reasons certain corrective actions were chosen

Answer: C
Explanation:
The work authorization system is not used in control scope. The others are examples of organizational process assets that may require update as a result of scope control. [Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 140

QUESTION 68
Work performance information includes all the following EXCEPT______________

A.    Started deliverables
B.    Costs authorized and incurred
C.    Progress of deliverables
D.    Completed deliverables

Answer: B
Explanation:
Work performance information is an output of validate scope. It emphasizes deliverables whether or not they have started, their progress, and ones that have finished or have been accepted.
[Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 136

QUESTION 69
Your project is now under way, and you are working with your team to prepare your requirements management plan. Which of the following strongly influences how requirements are managed?

A.    The phase-to-phase relationship
B.    A set of procedures by which project scope and product scope may be changed
C.    Requirements traceability matrix
D.    Requirements documentation

Answer: A
Explanation:
The requirements management plan defines how requirements will be analyzed, documented, and managed. It is strongly influenced by the phase-to-phase relationship. The project manager selects the most effective relationship for the project and documents it in the plan. [Planning] PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 42-44, 110

QUESTION 70
You are project manager on a systems engineering project designed to last six years and to develop the next-generation corvette for use in military operations. You and your team recognize that requirements may change as new technologies, especially in sonar systems, are developed. You are concerned that these new technologies may lead to changes in the scope of your product, which then will affect the scope of your project. Therefore your requirements traceability matrix should include tracing requirements to all the following project elements EXCEPT______________

A.    Business needs
B.    Product design
C.    Product development
D.    Project verification

Answer: D
Explanation:
The requirements traceability matrix is an output of the collect requirements process. It includes tracing requirements to business needs, opportunities, and objectives; project objectives; project scope: WBS deliverables; product design; product development; test strategy and scenarios; as well as high-level requirements to more detailed requirements. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 118-119

If you want to pass the PMI PMP exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest PMI PMP Dumps full version.

         

Comments are closed.