2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass PMI PMP Dumps (51-60)

QUESTION 51
Collecting requirements is critical in project scope management as it becomes the foundation for the project’s______________

A.    Scope management plan
B.    WBS
C.    Schedule
D.    Scope change control system

Answer: B
Explanation:
Collecting requirements provides the basis for defining project scope and product scope. It also involves determining, documenting, and managing stakeholder needs to meet project objectives. The requirements become the foundation for the WBS; moreover, cost, schedule, and quality planning are built upon the requirements. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 110, 127

QUESTION 52
The project scope statement addresses and documents all the following items EXCEPT______________

A.    Project exclusions
B.    The relationship between the deliverables and the business need
C.    Product scope description
D.    Project management methodology (PMM)

Answer: B
Explanation:
The PMM is an organization-approved approach for project management that is used on every project. It is not part of the project scope statement, which describes the project scope, major deliverables, assumptions, and constraints. It describes the project’s deliverables and the work required to complete them. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 123-124

QUESTION 53
The first step in collecting requirements on any project, large or small, is to______________

A.    Talk with the project stakeholders through interviews
B.    Review the scope management plan
C.    Conduct facilitated workshops with stakeholders
D.    Prepare a requirements document template that you and your team can use throughout the collect requirements process

Answer: B
Explanation:
The scope management plan is reviewed first as it provides clarity as to how the project team will determine which requirements need to be collected on the project. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 113

QUESTION 54
You want to structure your project so that each project team member has a discrete work package to perform. The work package is a______________

A.    Deliverable at the lowest level of the WBS
B.    Task with a unique identifier
C.    Required level of reporting
D.    Task that can be assigned to more than one organizational unit

Answer: A
Explanation:
A work package is the lowest or smallest unit of work division in a project or WBS. The work package can be scheduled, cost estimated, monitored, and controlled. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 126

QUESTION 55
Quality function deployment is one approach for collecting requirements. Assume that you have studied the work of numerous quality experts, such as Deming, Juran, and Crosby, and your
organization has a policy that states the importance of quality as the key constraint of all project constraints. You and your team have decided to use quality function deployment on your new project to manufacture turbines that use alternative fuels. The first step you should use is to______________

A.    Determine the voice of the customer
B.    Build the house of quality
C.    Address the functional requirements and how best to meet them
D.    Hold a focus group of prequalified stakeholders

Answer: A
Explanation:
Quality function deployment is an example of a facilitated workshop used in the manufacturing industry as a tool and technique to collect requirements. It helps to determine the critical characteristics for new product development and starts by collecting customer needs, known as the voice of the customer. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 114

QUESTION 56
On the WBS, the first level of decomposition may be displayed by using all the following EXCEPT______________

A.    Phases of the project life cycle
B.    Subcomponents
C.    Major deliverables
D.    Project organizational units

Answer: D
Explanation:
The WBS includes all work needed to be done to complete the project. The organizational breakdown structure (OBS) includes the organizational units responsible for completing the work.
[Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 126, 548

QUESTION 57
Change is inevitable on projects. Uncontrolled changes are often referred to as______________

A.    Rework
B.    Scope creep
C.    Configuration items
D.    Emergency changes

Answer: B
Explanation:
Project scope creep is typically the result of uncontrolled changes. Scope control works to control the impact of any project scope changes. [Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 137

QUESTION 58
Each WBS component should be assigned a unique identifier from a code of accounts to______________

A.    Link the WBS to the bill of materials
B.    Enable the WBS to follow a similar numbering system to that of the organization’s units as part of the organizational breakdown structure
C.    Sum costs, schedule, and resource information
D.    Link the WBS to the project management plan

Answer: C
Explanation:
The key document generated from the create WBS process is the actual WBS. Each WBS component is assigned a unique identifier to provide a structure for hierarchical summation of costs, schedule, and resource information. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 132

QUESTION 59
In scope control it is important to determine the cause of any unacceptable variance relative to the scope baseline. This can be done through______________

A.    Root cause analysis
B.    Control charts
C.    Inspections
D.    Project performance measurements
Answer: D
Explanation:
Variance analysis is a tool and technique for control scope. Project performance measurements are used to assess the magnitude of variance, to determine the cause of the variance, and to decide whether corrective or preventive action is required. [Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 139

QUESTION 60
To assist your software development team in collecting requirements from potential users and to ensure that agreement about the stakeholders’ needs exists early in the project, you decide to use a group creativity technique. Numerous techniques are available, but you and your team choose a voting process to rank the most useful ideas for further prioritization. This approach is known as______________

A.    Brainstorming
B.    Nominal group technique
C.    Delphi technique
D.    Affinity diagram

Answer: B
Explanation:
The nominal group technique enhances brainstorming with a voting process, which is used to rank the most useful ideas for further brainstorming or for prioritization. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 115

If you want to pass the PMI PMP exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest PMI PMP Dumps full version.

         

Comments are closed.