2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass PMI PMP Dumps (41-50)

 

QUESTION 41
Progressive elaboration of product characteristics on your project must be coordinated carefully with the______________

A.    Proper project scope definition
B.    Project stakeholders
C.    Scope change control system
D.    Customer’s strategic plan

Answer: A
Explanation:
Progressive elaboration of a project’s specification must be coordinated carefully with proper scope definition, particularly when the project is performed under contract. When properly defined, the project scope the work to be done should remain constant even when the product characteristics are elaborated progressively. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 6, 107-108

QUESTION 42
You are examining multiple scope change requests on a project you were asked to take over because the previous project manager decided to resign. To assess the degree to which the project scope will change, you need to compare the requests to which project document?

A.    Preliminary scope statement
B.    WBS
C.    Change management plan
D.    Scope management plan

Answer: B
Explanation:
The WBS, along with the detailed scope statement and the WBS dictionary, defines the project’s scope baseline, which provides the basis for any changes that may occur on the project.
[Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 131-132

QUESTION 43
You and your project team recognize the importance of project scope management to a project’s overall success; therefore, you include only the work required for successful completion of the project. The first step in the Project Scope Management process is to______________

A.    Clearly distinguish between project scope and product scope
B.    Prepare a scope management plan
C.    Define and document your stakeholders’ needs to meet the project’s objectives
D.    Capture and manage both project and product requirements

Answer: B
Explanation:
The work involved in the six Project Scope Management processes begins by preparing a scope management plan, which is a subsidiary plan for the project management plan. It describes the Project Scope Management processes from definition to control. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 109-110

QUESTION 44
An example of an organizational process asset that could affect how project scope is to be managed is______________

A.    Personnel administration
B.    Marketplace conditions
C.    Historical information
D.    Organizational culture

Answer: C
Explanation:
Organizational process assets that can influence plan scope management include formal and informal policies, procedures, and guidelines impacting project scope management. Historical information and the lessons learned knowledge base are other examples. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 109

QUESTION 45
You are managing a complex project for a new method of heating and air conditioning in vehicles. You will use both solar and wind technologies in this project to reduce energy costs. Therefore, you must ensure that the work of your project will result in delivering the project’s specified scope, which means that you should measure completion of the product scope against the______________

A.    Scope management plan
B.    Project management plan
C.    Product requirements
D.    Requirements management plan

Answer: C
Explanation:
Completion of the project scope is measured against the project management plan, and completion of the product scope is measured against the requirements. In the project context, product scope consists of features and functions that characterize the product, service, or result. Project scope is the work that must be done to deliver the product, service, or result with specified features and functions. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 106

QUESTION 46
A key tool and technique used in define scope is______________

A.    Templates, forms, and standards
B.    Decomposition
C.    Expert judgment
D.    Project management methodology

Answer: C
Explanation: Expert judgment is used to analyze the information needed to develop a project scope statement. It is applied to any technical details. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 122

QUESTION 47
Alternatives generation often is useful in defining project scope. An example of a technique that can be used is______________

A.    Sensitivity analysis
B.    Decision trees
C.    Mathematical model
D.    Lateral thinking

Answer: D
Explanation:
Lateral thinking, brainstorming, and analysis of alternatives are examples of alternatives generation that can be used to develop as many potential options as possible to execute and perform the project’s work. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 123

QUESTION 48
Product analysis techniques include all the following EXCEPT______________

A.    Value engineering
B.    Value analysis
C.    Systems analysis
D.    Bill of materials

Answer: D
Explanation:
Product analysis techniques vary by application area, and each application area generally has accepted methods to translate project objectives into tangible deliverables and requirements. Other product analysis techniques include product breakdown, requirements analysis, and systems engineering. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 122

QUESTION 49
The baseline for evaluating whether requests for changes or additional work are contained within or outside the project’s exclusion is provided by the______________

A.    Project management plan
B.    Project scope statement
C.    Project scope management plan
D.    WBS dictionary

Answer: B
Explanation:
Project exclusion identifies generally what is included within the project, and state explicitly what is excluded from the project, if a stakeholder might assume that a particular product, service, or result could be a project component. Project boundaries are described as part of the detailed project scope statement. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 123-124

QUESTION 50
Rather than use a WBS, your team developed a bill of materials to define the project’s work components. A customer review of this document uncovered that a scope change was needed, because a deliverable had not been defined, and a change request was written subsequently. This is an example of a change request that was the result of______________

A.    An external event
B.    An error or omission in defining the scope of the product
C.    A value-adding change
D.    An error or omission in defining the scope of the project

Answer: B
Explanation:
The bill of materials provides a hierarchical view of the physical assemblies, subassemblies, and components needed to build a manufactured product, whereas the WBS is a deliverable-oriented grouping of project components used to define the total scope of the project, providing a structured vision of what has to be delivered. Using a bill of materials where a WBS would be more appropriate may result in an ill-defined scope and subsequent change requests. [Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 125, 140; Ward 2008, 40

If you want to pass the PMI PMP exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest PMI PMP Dumps full version.

         

Comments are closed.