2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass PMI PMP Dumps (31-40)

QUESTION 31
Project management processes describe project work, while product-oriented management processes specify the project’s product. Therefore, a project management process and a product- oriented management process______________.

A.    Overlap and interact throughout the project
B.    Are defined by the project life cycle
C.    Are concerned with describing and organizing project work
D.    Are similar for each application area

Answer: A
Explanation:
Project management processes and product-oriented management processes must be integrated throughout the project’s life cycle, given their close relationship. In some cases, it is difficult to distinguish between the two. For example, knowing how the project will be created aids in determining the project’s scope. However, the project life cycle is independent from that of the product. [Executing]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 38-39

QUESTION 32
The close project or phase process addresses actions and activities concerning all of the following EXCEPT______________.

A.    Completion or exit criteria for the project or phase have been met
B.    Stakeholder approval that the project has meet their requirements
C.    Review of the project and/or phase information for potential future use
D.    Documentation that completed deliverables have been accepted

Answer: D
Explanation:
Documentation that the completed deliverables have been accepted is prepared as an output of validate scope. The close project or phase procedures provides a listing of necessary activities, including: confirmation that the project has met sponsor, customer, and other stakeholder requirements; satisfaction and validation that the completion and exit criteria have been met; the transfer of deliverables to the next phase or to production/operations has been accomplished; and activities to collect, audit, and archive project information and gather lessons learned have been addressed. [Closing]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 100-103

QUESTION 33
You are a personnel management specialist recently assigned to a project team working on a team-based reward and recognition system. The other team members also work in the human resources department. The project charter should be issued by______________.

A.    The project manager
B.    The client
C.    A sponsor
D.    A member of the PMO who has jurisdiction over human resources

Answer: C
Explanation:
The project charter should be issued by a project initiator or sponsor who formally authorizes the project and provides the project manager with the authority to apply organizational resources to project activities. The project charter should not be issued by the project manager, although, the project manager can assist in its development. [Initiating]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 71

QUESTION 34
Your project is proceeding according to schedule. You have just learned that a new regulatory requirement will cause a change in one of the project’s performance specifications. To ensure that this change is incorporated into the project management plan, you should______________.

A.    Call a meeting of the change control board
B.    Change the WBS, project schedule, and project plan to reflect the new requirement
C.    Prepare a change request
D.    Immediately inform all affected stakeholders of the new approach to take on the project

Answer: C
Explanation:
The change request should detail the nature of the change and its effect on the project.
Documentation is critical to provide a record of the change and who approved it, in case differences of opinion arise later. A change request is an output from the direct and manage project work process and an input to the perform integrated change control process. [Executing and Monitoring and Controlling]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 85, 97

QUESTION 35
Different types of project phases are used on projects, and each phase culminates in the completion of at least one deliverable. The high-level nature of these phases means they are an element of the project life cycle. Some phases start before others complete. If this approach is followed, it may result in______________.

A.    An increase in the number of issues
B.    Increasing the schedule
C.    The need for a CCB
D.    More rework

Answer: D
Explanation:
The question is an example of an overlapping relationship between phases. It is used to compress the schedule through fast tracking as an example. By overlapping phases more resources may be needed, risks may increase, and more rework may result if a significant phase progresses before accurate information is available from the previous phase. [Executing]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 42-43

QUESTION 36
Assume your company is a leader in the market in production of cereal products. It has been in this market for over 50 years. You are the project manager for a new product that is a derivative from the company’s core product. As you determine a life cycle for this project, you believe you should follow one that is______________.

A.    Incremental
B.    Predictive
C.    Iterative
D.    Adaptive

Answer: B
Explanation:
If the product to be delivered is well understood, a predictive life cycle or one that is fully plan driven is recommended. The project’s scope, time, and cost to deliver it are determined in the project life cycle as early as possible. [Planning]
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 44-45

QUESTION 37
Oftentimes when a project is terminated, senior managers will replace the project manager with an individual who is skilled in closing out projects. If this is done, the first step for the termination manager should be to______________.

A.    Notify all relevant stakeholders of the termination
B.    Complete the lessons learned report
C.    Conduct an immediate review of the work packages
D.    Review the status of all contracts

Answer: C
Explanation:
A thorough review of the work packages will provide a complete accounting of the physical progress achieved on the project. This is the first step in attempting to improve performance.
[Closing]
Cleland and Ireland 2007, 365-375

QUESTION 38
On your project you want to avoid bureaucracy, so you adopt an informal approach to change control. The main problem with this approach is______________.

A.    There is no “paper trail” of change activity
B.    Regular disagreements between the project manager and the functional manager will occur
C.    There are misunderstandings regarding what was agreed upon by stakeholders
D.    There is a lack of sound cost estimating to assess the change’s impact

Answer: C
Explanation:
Using a formal, documented approach to change management reduces the level of misunderstanding or uncertainty regarding the nature of the change and its impact on cost and schedule. For large projects, change control boards are recommended. [Monitoring and Controlling]
Meredith and Mantel 2012, 500

QUESTION 39
Projects are supposed to succeed, not fail. However, termination is an option to consider when all but which one of the following conditions exist?

A.    The customer’s strategy has changed.
B.    There are new stakeholders.
C.    Competition may make the project results obsolete.
D.    The original purposes for the project have changed.

Answer: B
Explanation:
As long as the new stakeholders agree with the project’s business case, the work should continue. However, if any of the other events occur, termination should be considered. [Closing] Cleland and Ireland 2007, 365-375

QUESTION 40
All projects involve some extent of change, because they involve work that is unique in some fashion. Therefore, it is important that a project management plan includes a______________.

A.    Description of the change request process
B.    Configuration management plan
C.    Methodology for preventive action to avoid the need for excessive changes
D.    A work authorization system

Answer: B
Explanation:
A configuration management plan is part of a project management plan to document how configuration management will be performed on the project.
PMI®, PMBOK® Guide, 2013, 77

If you want to pass the PMI PMP exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest PMI PMP Dumps full version.

         

Comments are closed.