2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002
You need to ensure that you can capture an image of VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). What should you do?

A.    Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a capture image to Server1.
B.    Add an install image and a capture image to Server1.
C.    Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a discovery image to Server1.
D.    Add a discovery image and a capture image to Server1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a capture image to Server1.
Without the exhibit, we can only guess that the VM is configured without a legacy network adapter. PXEis only available on a legacy network adapter in HV.

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. Server1 is located on the same network segment as the client computers. Server2 is a standalone Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server that is used for testing. Server2 is located on a different network segment than the client computers. You add a new image of Windows 8 named TestImage to Server2. You plan to deploy the image to several test client computers. You need to ensure that when the test client computers start, they connect automatically to WDS on Server2. What should you use to start the client computers?

A.    The Windows 8 installation media
B.    PXE
C.    A discover image
D.    A boot image

Answer: C
Explanation:
A discover image is a type of boot image that you can use to install an operating system on a computer that is not capable of network booting using the Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE). You may want to use a discover image in the following scenarios:
A client is not PXE-enabled.
A client is on a different subnet and you do not have method of getting PXE to the client (for example, IP helper tables or Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP)). You have many Windows Deployment Services servers and want to target a specific server.
When you boot a computer into a discover image, the Windows Deployment Services client will locate a Windows Deployment Services server, and then you can choose the install image you want to install. You can specify a destination server and the discover image will locate and install the image from the server automatically. You can also configure discover images to target a specific Windows Deployment Services server. This means that if you have multiple servers in your environment, you can create a discover image for each one, and then name them based on the name of the server.
Creating Discover Images.

QUESTION 13
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You plan to deploy Windows 8 to 200 client computers to meet the following requirements:
– Ten executive users must be able to use an application named Appl. Other users must not be able to use Appl.
– All users must be able to use Microsoft Office 2010 when their client computer is disconnected from the network.
The solution must ensure that the amount of hard disk space used to store the images of Windows 8 is minimized. You need to recommend an image deployment solution that meets the requirements of the planned deployment. Which solution should you recommend?

A.    Deploy an image of Windows 8. Deploy Office 2010 by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).
Deploy App1 by using Group Policy Software Installation.
B.    Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains Office 2010. Deploy App1 by using Group Policy Software
Installation.
C.    Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains Office 2010. Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains
Office 2010 and Appl.
D.    Deploy an image of Windows 8. Deploy App1 and Office 2010 as RemoteApp programs.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on Server1. You plan to deploy Windows 8 to client computers by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to identify which images are required for the planned deployment. The solution must use the minimum amount of images. Which images should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A boot image
B.    A discover image
C.    An install image
D.    A capture image

Answer: AB
Explanation:
After you have at least one boot and one install image on the server, you can deploy an install image.
The question doesn’t state that you need to capture an existing machine, so you can just use the .wim from the install media.
The question does not specify whether clients have enabled or disable the PXE, therefore, the PXE is enable in the clients and not necesary a discover image
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server that runs Windows Server 2012. You have an offline image of Windows 8. You download and extract 10 updates from Microsoft Update. You plan to deploy the updates to the image. You need to identify which updates can be fully installed while the image is offline. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, run dism.exe and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /get-mountedwiminfo parameter.
B.    On Server1, run the Mount-WindowsImage cmdlet, and then run the Get-WindowsImage cmdlet.
C.    On Server1, run the Mount-Windowslmage cmdlet, and then run the Get-WindowsPackage cmdlet.
D.    On Server1, run dism.exe and specify the /mount parameter and the /get-wiminfo parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) deployed. Users in the finance department connect to a managed pooled virtual desktop collection. You need to recommend a strategy to apply operating system updates to the virtual desktops used by the finance users. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Manually update a base image and recreate the collection.
B.    From Configuration Manager, configure software updates.
C.    Configure an intranet Microsoft update service location by using Group Policy.
D.    From VMM, perform Update Remediation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Configuring Software Updates in Configuration Manager
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to identify the last 30 users who attempted to connect to a virtual desktop. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, create a Data Collector Set (DCS) by using Performance Monitor.
B.    On Server1, run rdvdiag.exe.
C.    On Server2 and Server3, run rdvdiag.exe.
D.    On Server2 and Server3, create a Data Collector Set (DCS) by using Performance Monitor.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Found in a MS .doc file concerning the troubleshooting of VDI deployment:
RDVDiag must be run on the Connection Broker server that is used to managed the deployment using RDMS.
The Connections tab in rdvdiag.exe lists all of the connections to the collections in the deployment.
Click Start to list the last 30 connections and display the ConnGuid field, which is the Connection GUID for that connection.
 clip_image001[4]
RDVDIAG
 clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a managed pooled virtual desktop collection named Collection1. Collection1 contains five virtual desktops named VD1, VD2, VD3, VD4, and VD5. You need to deploy an application named App1 to the virtual machines. App1 must be available as quickly as possible to every user who uses a virtual desktop. What should you do?

A.    Run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard, and then install App1 on the parent virtual machine.
B.    Install App1 on the parent virtual machine, and then run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard.
C.    Run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard, and then install App1 on each virtual desktop.
D.    Install App1 on each virtual desktop, and then run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Hyper-V Virtual Machine (VM) Parent-Child Configuration Using Differencing Disks One way to optimize disk space and reduce the number of times that you have to install and update a released operating system is to create parent child configurations using differencing disks in Hyper-V. For example, if you need to install a test lab that will employ three Windows Server 2008 R2 installations: one configured as a domain controller, another configured as an Exchange Server, and a third configured as a SQL Server, you could use a Parent-Child Differencing disk configuration to save the time of installing and updating the Windows Server 2008 R2 installation for all three of those virtual machines. http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1393.hyper-v-virtual-machine-vm- parentchild-configuration-using-differencing-disks.aspx#InstallOS

QUESTION 19
Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI), The VDI contains five Hyper-V hosts. The Hyper-V hosts are in a failover cluster. You need to recommend a solution to distribute automatically the virtual desktops based on the current resource usage of the Hyper-V hosts. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Microsoft System Center 2012 virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Hyper-V Replica Broker
C.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
D.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. You use Configuration Manager to deploy Windows updates to client computers. Your company has several line-of-business applications deployed. The application developer uses Windows Installer patches (.msp files) to provide the company with application updates. You need to recommend a solution to integrate the deployment of the application updates into the current update infrastructure. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
B.    Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
C.    Microsoft Security Compliance Manager
D.    Microsoft System Center Updates Publisher 2011

Answer: D
Explanation:
System Center Updates Publisher
Updates Publisher 2011 is an application that can be used with System Center Configuration Manager to enable independent software vendors or line-of-business application developers and IT administrators to:
Import software updates from catalogs created by non-Microsoft organizations or created from within the administrator’s organization
Create and modify software update definitions
Create applicability and deployment metadata for software updates Export software update definitions to other Updates Publisher 2011 consoles Publish software updates to a configured update server By using Updates Publisher to define software updates and publish them to the update server, administrators you can begin detecting and deploying published software updates with System Center Configuration Manager to client and server computers in your organization.
New in System Center Updates Publisher 2011 An improved user interface that allows better control of managing software updates.
A new automatic publication type with which Updates Publisher 2011 can query Configuration Manager to determine whether the selected software update or software update bundle is published with full content or only metadata. A new Software Update Cleanup Wizard that you can use to expire software updates that exist on the update server, but are not in the Updates Publisher 2011 repository.
The ability to create Software Update bundles.
The ability to define prerequisite updates and superseded updates as part of a software update definition Hyperlink

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

         

Comments are closed.